Himanshi singh May 19, 2020
Adélie Penguins are part of the brush-tailed penguin family along with the Chinstrap Penguins, who also live in Antarctica. The cute birds are the continent's smallest penguin species, with distinctive tuxedo-like black and white feathering, sleek bodies, and a white ring around the eyes.
Blue Whale is the largest species on the continent and in the world. They can be found in other parts of the planet, having luckily scaled extinction by a hair-width in the 20th-century from aggressive whaling practices. Their numbers are slowly recovering, but the species is still under pressure.
Emperor penguins are the largest penguin species on Earth, with an average weight of 30 kg (66 pounds) and up to 45 kilograms (100 pounds). They are, on average, 1.15m (3.8 feet) tall, live and breed exclusively in Antarctica, and comprise a population of about 595,000 around the world.
Killer Whales are the biggest species of dolphins on the planet that are also known as "Orcas." Their world population comprises some 100,000 individuals spread through all of the oceans, with most concentrated in Antarctica.
King Penguins follow the Emperor Penguins as the second largest of their family on Earth. There are about 4 million Aptenodytes patagonicus in the world today. It is most likely to spot these comically-attractive creatures with a fiery golden plumage around their heads in South Georgia Island and the Falkland Islands.
The Hydrurga leptonyx are solitary creatures that are the second-largest seal species on the continent. They grow, on average, to be 2.4–3.5 m (7.9–11.5 feet) tall and weigh between 200 – 600kg (440 – 1,320 pounds). The females grow larger, up to 3 meters (10 feet), with weights reaching up to 590kg (1300lb).
Snow Petrels are tiny, 11 to 16 inches-tall dwellers in Antarctica and one of the most beautiful ones. The aptly-named birds boast snow-white feathering that makes one think of "purity." Their elongated bodies aid in sheltering them from predators and cold by nesting in crevices.
Mirounga leonina are giants of the Antarctic seals, with females coming at an average of 2.6 to 3 m (8.5 to 9.8 feet) in length and males at 4.2 to 5.8 m (14 to 19 feet). The females also weigh 400 to 900 kg (880 to 1,980 pounds) and males 2,200 to 4,000 kg (4,900 to 8,800 pounds), while the species lives on average 21 years in the wild.
Wandering Albatross is another record-setting animal that inhabits the Antarctic. It is an impressive bird with the longest wingspan on the planet. One will never forget the sight of a soaring Wandering Albatross hovering over with a wingspan of 3.1-3.5 meters.
Weddell Seals are the most southerly breeding mammal on Earth that like to stay within 50-100 km (31-62 miles) of their home throughout life. They live in haul-outs on the fast-ice surrounding Antarctica, where they rest, molt, and pup.
Thanks For Reading